How We Store Your Information

At Mind Mosaic we are committed to protecting your privacy and take the responsibility regarding the security of our clients and partners information very seriously. Please read the following for further details on our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding our service please do not hesitate to contact us on admin@mindmosaic.co.uk or call us on 01475 892208.​

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

In order to process your referral we require certain information to be recorded legally for legitimate reasons to enable us to manage and communicate information with you. This data will include the name of the person being referred and if referred by a third party also the name of person making the referral on behalf of a client It includes all the information contained on the referral form. This information is recorded for different reasons. We need to establish your details to be able to contact you and arrange appointments, communicate appointments etc. Your mobile telephone number and email address are required in order to send or SMS your appointment details or to contact you in the unlikely event if any appointment changes. We will record clinical data for clinical purposes and may use statistics from this data anonymously to demonstrate improvement in mental health outcomes.

Should you decide to pay electronically, payment card details will be handled securely to ensure confidentiality. Data encryption is used to ensure card data is protected.

Who do we share your information with?

If you have self referred with Mind Mosaic we do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information with anyone. We would only share your data with your specific consent.
 

If a third party refers you for counselling we will use your data to contact you to confirm your referral. If you choose not engage with us, we will notify the referrer to inform them.

Should there be a reason or need to disclose your personal information with an alternative third party, we will do so with your prior consent together with an explanation of why this is appropriate.

If we feel that there is a danger to your safety or someone you care for we may contact your GP or another health professional. Where possible we will seek your consent to do this.

Website and Facebook

If you contact us through our website or facebook page we may use your data to enable us to provide you with appropriate service information or relevant referral form. However, we will only record your data once we receive your completed referral form.

Security and Data Protection

As required by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. We will use the statistics from this data anonymously to demonstrate improved mental health outcomes.

 

Donations

We would like to hold Client information for Gift Aid purposes. Gift Aid enables Mind Mosaic to increase the value of gifts/donations of money from UK Taxpayers. Mind Mosaic will only claim gift Aid if the client has completed the Mind Mosaic Gift Aid declaration form.

Reviews and Marketing Communications

We would like to hold your information (including email address and phone number(s)) for Mind Mosaic marketing purposes. You will be asked for your consent before any marketing takes place, and if consent is granted we may use your personal information to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, social media, electronic messaging or post - with information about our services or promotions that we think may be of interest to you.  We will not share your details with anyone else.

Access to and Amending your personal information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct, restrict or remove personal information you think is inaccurate by contacting us using the contact details at the beginning of the privacy policy.  You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and data portability if you feel it has not been used for a legitimate reason or for a reason not previously explained. If you have an objection then please contact us.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who can be contacted on their helpline 0303 123 1113.

Mind Mosaic is the trading name of Mind Mosaic Counselling and Therapy whose registered Scottish Charity number is SCO46721 and whose registered address is – 30 Nelson Street, Greenock, PA15 1QH

Complaints Procedure

Please click here to view our full complaints procedure.

Mind Mosaic Counselling & Therapy

30 Nelson Street

Greenock

PA15 1QH

Scottish Charity Number - SC046721

COSCA Organisational Member